This week on Fictional Frontiers!  The Jupiter
Pirates author Jason Fry!
 
   
Newsletter
podcast_button
Guest List by Category...Page II

 

Guest List by Category - Page II
 
 
 
 
IX.     Comic Book Writers
 
 
 .
1.  Dan Abnett:  Writer on DC/Vertigo's The New Deadwardians (Episode 193).
2.  Scott Allie:  Writer of Dark Horse Comics' B.P.R.D.: The Dead Remembered and Star Wars: Jedi - The Dark Side (Episode 143).
3.  Andrew Aydin: Writer on Top Shelf's March (Episode 264).
4.  John Barber:  Writer on IDW Publishing's Transformers: More than Meets the Eye (Episode 220).
5.  Corinna Bechko:  Writer on BOOM! Studios' Exile on the Planet of the Apes (Episode 186 & 241).
6.  Mike Carey:  Writer of DC Vertigo's The Unwritten (Episode 90).
7.  Mike Costa:  Writer of IDW's Transformers and G. I. Joe:  Cobra (Episode 73, 122, & 151).
8.  JM DeMatteis:  Writer on IDW Publishing's The Adventures of Augusta Wind (Episode 228).
9.  Andy DiggleWriter of DC Vertigo’s The Losers (Episode 98).
10.  Anthony Del Col:  Co-writer of IDW Publishing's Kill Shakespeare (Episode 110 & 121).
11.  Joshua Dysart:  Writer of Dark Horse Comics' BPRD: 1946 and writer of DC Comics' Unknown Soldier (Episodes 11 & 94).
12.  Matt Fraction:  Writer of Marvel Comics' The Invincible Iron Man (Episode 74).
13.  Christos Gage: Writer of Marvel Comics' Avengers Academy and IDW Publishing's G.I. Joe: Cobra (Episode 117).
14.  Sterling Gates:  Writer of DC Comics’ Supergirl (Episode 19).
15.  Bryan J.L.Glass:  Creator of Dark Horse Comics' Furious (Episode 278).
16.  Brea Grant:  Writer of IDW Publishing’s We Will Bury You (Episode 55).
17.  Jonathan Hickman:  Writer of Marvel Comics' Fantastic Four (Episode 100).
18.  Kyle Higgins:  Writer on DC Comics' Nightwing (Episode 188).
19.  Joe Hill:  Award-winning author and co-creator of IDW Publishing's Locke and Key (Episode 16).
20.  Sam Humphries:  Writer on Marvel Comics' Uncanny X-Men (Episode 233).
21.  Mike Johnson:  Writer of IDW Publishing's Star Trek:  Countdown (Episode 46, 172, & 314).
22.  Peter Johnson:  Co-writer of Aspen Comics' Haunted City (Episode 169).
23.  Tim Jones:  Writer of IDW Publishing's Star Trek:  Countdown (Episode 46).
24.  Collin Kelly:  Writer on Archaia Entertainment's Hactivist (Episode 276).
25.  J.T. Krul:  Writer of DC Comics' Green Arrow (Episode 97).
26.  Jackson Lanzing:  Writer on Archaia Entertainment's Hactivist (Episode 276).
27.  Jeff Lemire:  Writer of DC Vertigo's Sweet Tooth and DC Comics' Animal Man (Episode 129 & 187).
28.  Jeph Loeb:  Writer of DC Comics'  Batman: The Long Halloween, Superman: For All Seasons, and Hulk (Episode 97).
29.  Joseph Mallozzi:  Writer on Dark Horse Comics' Dark Matter (Episode 185 and 331).
30.  Billy Martin:  Writer of IDW Publishing’s Vitriol the Hunter and guitarist and keyboardist of pop, punk band, Good Charlotte (Episode 55).
31.  Conor McCreery:  Co-writer of IDW Publishing's Kill Shakespeare (Episode 110).
32.  Bryan Q. Miller:  Writer of DC Comics' Batgirl and Smallville (Episode 149 & 234).
33.  Chris Mowry:  Writer on IDW Publishing's Godzilla: Rulers of Earth (Episode 279).
34.  Mark Osborne:  Writer on Bongo Comics' Mylo Xyloto (Episode 242).
35.  Dara Naraghi:  Writer of IDW Publishing’s Witch and Wizard and founder of independent comic publisher Ferret Press (Episode 93).
36.  Jimmy Palmiotti:  Writer of Radical Comics' Time Bomb and DC Comics’ Jonah Hex and Freedom Fighters (Episode 55 and 124).
37.  Jeff Parker:  Writer of Marvel Comics’ Agents of Atlas, Thunderbolts, and Hulk and DC Comics' Batman '66 (Episode 80, 121, & 251).
38.  Mike Raicht:  Writer of Th3rd World Studios' The Stuff of Legend (Episode 107, 134, 148, & 249).
39.  Brian Reed:  Writer of IDW Publishing's G.I. Joe and Marvel Comics’ The Siege and Ms. Marvel (Episode 88).
40.  Chip Reece:  Writer/Creator of independent comic Metaphase (Episode 276).
41.  Rick Remender: Writer of Marvel Comics' The Uncanny X-Force and Marvel Comics' Venom (Episode 138).
42.  James Robinson:  Writer of DC Comics’ Superman (Episode 19).
43.  Mairghread Scott:  Writer on IDW Publishing's Transformers: Windblade (Episode 296 & 347).
44.  Scott Snyder:  Writer of DC Vertigo's American Vampire (Episode 107, 200, & 236).
45.  Jim Shooter:  Writer of DC Comics’ Legion of Super-Heroes, Marvel Comics’ Secret Wars, and former Editor-in-Chief of Marvel Comics (Episode 19).
46.  Charles Soule:  Writer on Marvel Comics' She-Hulk and DC Comics' Superman/Wonder-woman (Episode 273).
47.  Chap Taylor:  Co-writer of Aspen Comics' Haunted City (Episode 169).
48.  Paul Tobin:  Writer of Marvel Comics' Spider-Man and the Secret Wars and Marvel Superhero Squad (Episode 73).
49.  Peter Tomasi:  Writer of DC Comics' Green Lantern Corps (Episode 71).
50.  Fred Van Lente:  Co-writer of Marvel Comics’ The Incredible Hercules and writer of Marvel’s X-Men:  Noir (Episode 25 & 292).
51.  Owen Wiseman:  Writer on Images Comics' Samurai's Blood (Episode 169).
52.  G. Willow Wilson:  Writer of DC/Vertigo’s Cairo and Air (Episode 7).
53.  Gene Yang:  Writer of First Second's The Shadow HeroLevel Up and First Second's Boxers & Saints (Episode 163, 262, 297, & 331).
54.  Jim Zubkavich:  Writer of Street Fighter Legends: Ubiki, Image Comics' Skullkickers, and Project Manager at UDON Entertainment (Episode 90, 135, 180, & 280).
 
 
 
 
X.     Comic Book Artists
 
 
 
1.  Charlie Adlard:  Artist on Image Comics' The Walking Dead (Episode 120).
2.  Mark Bagley: Legendary artist on Marvel Comics’ Ultimate Spider-Man and DC Comics’ Justice League of America (Episode 103).
3.  Andy Belanger:  Artist on IDW Publishing's Kill Shakespeare (Episode 110).
4.  Jonathan Case: Artist on Beyond Tomorrowland (Episode 328).
5.  Mike Choi:  Artist on Marvel Comics' X-Force and Uncanny X-Men (Episode 37).
6.  Geof Darrow:  Creator of Dark Horse Comics' Shaolin Cowboy (Episode 279).
7.  Shane Davis:  Artist on DC Comics' Superman:  Earth One (Episode 123).
8.  Mike Deodato: Artist on Marvel Comics’ Dark Avengers (Episode 47).
9.  Becky Dreistadt: Artist/Co-creator of BOOM Studios' Capture Creatures (Episode 303).
10.  Matt Frank:  Artist on IDW Publishing's Godzilla: Legends (Episode 173).
11.  Patrick Gleason:  Artist on DC Comics’ Green Lantern Corps (Episode 41).
.      12.  Peter Gross:  Artist on DC Vertigo’s The Unwritten (Episode 90).
13.  Daxiong Guo:  Aritist and Founder of Flag Studios, LLC (www.flagstudios.com) (Episode 175).
14.  Gabriel Hardman:  Artist on BOOM! Studios' Exile on the Planet of the Apes (Episode 186, 241, & 254).
15.  Bryan Hitch: Artist on Marvel Comics' Fantastic Four and Marvel Comics' The Ultimates (Volumes I and II) by Marvel Comics (Episode 13).  
16.  Jason Howard:  Artist on Image Comics' The Astounding Wolf-Man (Episode 77).
17.  Jamal Igle:  Artist on DC Comics’ Supergirl (Episode 41).
18.  Joe Infurnari:  Artist and co-creator of First Second's Mush! Sled Dogs with Issues (Episode 188).
19.  J.G Jones:  Artist on DC Comics' Final Crisis  (Episode 2).
20.  Nam Kim:  Artist on Image Comics' Samurai's Blood (Episode 169).
21.  Francis Manapul:  Artist on DC Comics' Adventure Comics (Episode 61, 105, & 160).
22.  Khoi Pham:  Artist on Marvel Comics' Mighty Avengers (Episode 43).
23.  Thien Pham:  Artist on First Second's Level Up (Episode 163 & 231).
24.  Ivan Reis:  Artist on DC's Green Lantern (Episode 36).
25.  Jerry Robinson:  Artist and creator of Batman archenemy, the Joker (Episode 13).
26.  Nick RocheArtist and co-writer on IDW Publishing's Transformers:  Last Stand of the Wreckers (Episode 90).
27.  Jeff Stokley:  Lead Artist on Archaia Press’ Fraggle Rock (Episode 93).
28.  Marcus To:  Artist on Archaia Entertainment's Hactivist (Episode 276).
29.  Andie Tong:  Artist on Disney Press' Tron: Betrayal (Episode 127).
30.  Charles Paul Wilson III:  Artist on Th3rd World Studios' The Stuff of Legend (Episode 115).
31.  Colin Wilson:  Artist on Dark Horse Comics' Star Wars:  Invasion (Episode 110).
 
 
 
 
XI.     Editors
 
 
1.  Josh Baker:  Art Director/Book Designer on Taschen Books' 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking (Episode 154).
2.  Tom Brevoort:  Marvel Comics' Senior Vice President of Publishing (Episode 327).
3.  Nachie Castro:  Editor of Disney Press' Art of Tron: Legacy and Tron: Betrayal (Episode 128).
4.  Dan Didio: Editor-in-Chief of DC Comics (Episode 20 & 58).
5.  Chris Duffy:  Editor of First Second's Nursery Rhymes Comics (Episode 179).
6.  Scott Dunbier: Editor of IDW Publishing's Family Circus Library, Volume I (Episode 78), Editor of IDW Publishing's The Rocketeer:  The Complete Collection (Episode 79).
7.  Alexis Fajardo:  Managing Editor of BOOM! Studios' Peanuts (Episode 181).
8.  Grant Lowery: Editor-in-Chief of VIZ Media’s Shonen Jump Magazine (Episode 60).
9.  Joe Quesada: Editor-in-Chief of Marvel Comics (Episode 8).
10.  Chris Ryall: Editor-in-Chief of IDW Publishing (Episode 3, 7, 12, 17, 22, 28, 33, 38, 44, 48, 52, 55, 59, 64, 70, 76, 84, 89, 97, 104, 109, 115, 119, 124, 129, 136 138, 140, 142, 144, 146, 148, 150, 152, 154, 156, 158, 161, 164, 168, 170, 172, 174, 176, 178, 181, 184, 187, 189, 200, 203, 206, 208, 210, 213, 217, 223, 232, 238, 245, 250, 253, 264, 272, 277, 286, 298, 313, 316, 324, & 344).
11.  Steve Saffel: Editor of Titan Book's The Best of Simon and Kirby (Episode 54).
12.  Andy Stanleigh: President of AH Comics (Episode 307).
13.  Denton Tipton:  Editor of IDW Publishing's Dungeons & Dragons (Episode 128).
14.  Jim Zubkavich: Project Manager of UDON Entertainment (Episode 18).
 
 
 
 
XII.     Directors
 
 
 
1.  Michael Barnett:  Director of HBO's documentary, Superheroes (Episode 161).
2.  Peter Blau: Chief Director of Washington, D.C.'s Chapter of The Red Circle Society (Episode 57).
3.  Neill Blomkamp: Director of Peter Jackson’s District 9 (Episode 59).
4.  David Bowers: Director of Imagi Animation Studios' Astro Boy  (Episode 10).
5.  Bob Bowdon: Director of documentary The Cartel (Episode 95).
6.  Peter Chung:  Director of Cartoon Network's Firebreather (Episode 123).
7.  Scott Cooper: Director of Academy Award-winning Crazy Heart (Episode 85).
8.  Anthony Desiato:  Director of My Comic Shop DocumentARy (Episode 185).
9.  Nash Edgerton: Director of Apparition’s The Square (Episode 93).
10.  Emily Hagins: Director, writer, and producer of independent film, Pathogen (Episode 65).
11.  Leslie Iwerks:  Director of Starz Documentary, Industrial Light & Magic:  Creating the Impossible (Episode 122).
12.  Brian Herzlinger:  Director of My Date with Drew (Episode 12).
13.  Joel Gerlach: Director of independent film The Probe (Episode 95).
14.  Aleem Hossain: Director of web-series Central Division (Episode 91).
15.  Juliet Landau: Director of short subject documentary Take Flight (Episode 92).
16.  Steven Lisberger:  Director of Disney's Tron (Episode 110).
17.  Tomm Moore:  Director of Cartoon Saloon's The Secret of Kells (Episode 88).
18.  Michael Morrissey:  Director of Boy Wonder Productions' Boy Wonder (Episode 145).
19.  Bradley Ricca:  Director of documentary Last Son (Episode 125).
 
 
 
 
XII.     Fictional Frontiers Potpourri
 
 
 
1.  Adam Adelman:  Co-creator of Emmy Award-winning Juno Baby (Episode 109).
2.  J.J. Adler:  Co-Executive Producer and Director of The Onion News Network (Episode 126).
3.  Jonathan Barker: CEO of SK Films (Episode 94).
4.  Max Belanger: Radical Entertainment Producer of Activision’s Prototype (Episode 43).
5. James Berardinelli: The nation's most-respected online film critic and founder of ReelViews (www.reelviews.net) (Episode 86, 89, 102, 112, 118, 124, 129, 133, 137, 142, 146, 150, 154, 158, 162, 167, 171, 176, 180, 184, 189, 194, 198, 202, 206, 210, 214, 218, 225, 229, 233, 237, 245, 248, 252, 256, 258, 263, 267, 270, 274, 280, 281, 284, 291,292, 295, 297, 298, 304, 306, 310, 313, 318, 321, 322, & 326, 336, 339, 346, & 351).
6.  Greg Broadmore: Weta Workshop’s lead designer on Peter Jackson’s King Kong and The Chronicles of Narnia (Episode 16).
7.  Richard Broadwater:  Founder of Nevermore Toys (Episode 244).
8.  Ben Caddy:  Managing Director of ExtraCAKE P.R.A and Director of the Middle East Film & Comic Con (Episode 153).
9. Michael Crawford: Founder of Captain Toy: Michael Crawford's Review of the Week (www.mwctoys.com) (Episode 51, 62, 70, 89, & 189).
10.  Larry Curtis: Senior contributor to TORn (www.theonering.net) (Episode 11, 13, 19, 30, 33, 39, 49, 51, 65, 80, 102, 109, 119, 121, 124, 129, 133, 155, 175, 206, 212, 220, 227, 261, 269, & 275).
11.  Steven DeKnight: Co-creator of Starz series Spartacus:  Sand and Blood (Episode 90).
12.  Paul Dini:  Producer of Batman: The Animated Series and creator of Cartoon Network's Tower Prep (Episode 128).
13.  John Fricke:  Foremost expert on The Wizard of Oz (Episode 259).
14.  Lou Gaul: Film Critic for Calkins Media (Episode 3 & 65).
15.  William Germain: Co-producer of VIZ Pictures' Naruto (Episode 32).
16.  Tom Hoover: Founder of Score Notes (www.scorenotes.com) (Episode 53).
17.  Craig Howell:  Founder of Cheeba Productions (www.cheebaproductions.com) (Episode 132).
18.  Dan Jolley:  Writer on Radical Entertainment's Prototype 2 (Episode 192).
19.  Keith Kawamura:  Brand Manager for Cruncyroll (www.crunchyroll.com) (Episode 131).
20.  Josh Kimberg:  Managing Partner of Clutter Magazine (www.cluttermagazine.com) (Episode 162).
21.  Mitsuko Kitijima: Co-producer of VIZ Pictures' Naruto (Episode 32).
22.  Dr. Travis Langley: Author of Batman and Psychology: A Dark and Stormy Knight (Episode 246 & 343).
23.  Daniel Lieske:  Creator of The Wormworld Saga (www.wormworldsaga.com) (Episode 139).
24.  Alvin Lu: Vice-President of Publishing at VIZ Media (Episode 14).
25.  Ron Magliozzi: Assistant Curator of the Museum of Modern Art (Episode 88).
26.  Rick Marshall:  MTV and ABC News pop culture insider (www.mindpollution.org) (Episode 241).
27.  Robert Masello:  Author of Bantam Books' The Romanov Cross (Episode 248).
28.  Taku Matsuka: English language producer of Bandai Entertainment's Sword of the Stranger (Episode 34).
29.  Brendan McFeely:  Senior intellectual property attorney at Kane Kessler, P.C. (Episode 166 & 173).
30.  Dan Mirk:  Lead writer of The Onion News Network's Future: News from the Year 2137 (Episode 126).
31.  Anthony Moody: Senior contributor to TORn (www.theonering.net) (Episode 21 & 22).
32.  Chris Moreau: Chairman and CEO of Kiz Toys (Episode 36).
33.  Scott Morse:  Founder of TR!CKSTER symposia (Episode 156).
34.  Matt Moylan:  Managing Editor of UDON Entertainment (Episode 141).
35.  Paul Nadjmabadi: Committee Co-Chair for the SPX Animation Showcase at the 2010 Small Press Expo (Episode 101).
36.  Tony Oliver:  Co-creator of Adventures in Voice Acting, Volume I (Anime) (Episode 9).
37.  Gitesh Pandya:  Founder of Box Office Guru (www.boxofficeguru.com) (Episode 134).
38.  David Peterson:  President of the Language Creation Society and creator of the Dothraki language on HBO's Game of Thrones (Episode 145).
39.  Chris Pirrotta: Co-founder of TORn (www.theonering.net) (Episode 1, 4, 9, & 15).
40.  Steven Poster:  President of the International Cinematographers Guild (Episode 127).
41.  Michael Regina: Co-founder of TORn (www.theonering.net) (Episode 17, 23, & 36).
42.  John Roberts:  Co-founder of comiXology (www.comixology.com) (Episode 181).
43.  Robin S. Rosenberg, Ph.D.:  Author of The Psychology of Superheroes (Episode 126 & 216).
44.  Andy Schmidt:  Founder of Comics Experience (Episode 197).
45.  Jeannie Schultz: Wife of legendary Peanuts creator, Charles Schultz (Episode 9).
46.  Carina Schulze:  Co-founder of Chatrone (www.chatrone.com) (Episode 165).
47.  Eric Sherman: President and founder of Bang Zoom! Entertainment (Episode 28).
48.  Howard Shore: Academy Award-winning composer of The Lord of the Rings trilogy (Episode 17).
49.  Steve Smith:  Translator of The Leaning Girl (Episode 251).
50.  Steve Snyder: Vice-President of Exhibit and Program Development at Philadelphia's Franklin Institute (Episode 57).
51.  David Steinberger:  CEO of comiXology (www.comixology.com) (Episode 139, 145, 149, 156, 167, & 175).
52.  Drew Struzan:  Cinema's most-respected movie poster artist (Episode 118).
53.  Frank Supiot: Vice-President for Kotobukiya (Episode 4).
54.  Belinda Takahashi:  Co-creator of Emmy-Award winning Juno Baby (Episode 109)
55.  Terri Tatchell: Academy Award-nominated screenwriter of District 9 (Episode 88).
56.  Doug TenNapel:  Creator of Earthworm Jim (Episode 169).
57.  Bob Trate:  Senior editor at Mania (www.mania.com) (Episode 259).
58.  David Uslan:  VP of Development at Graphic.ly and Graphic.ly Studios (Episode 100).
59.  Michael Uslan: Producer of all modern Batman films to date (Episode 103).
60:  Aron Warner:  Producer and writer of Shrek and creator of comic series, Pariah (Episode 163).
61.  Mike Werb: Creator of Cartoon Network's Unnatural History (Episode 112).
62.  McKenzie Westmore:  Host of Syfy's Face Off  (Episode 188).
63.  Justin Willman:  Host of The Hub Network's Scrabble Showdown (Episode 165).